HomeQ&Awhat is the english translation for the spanish "Regresare" and "Volvere"?

what is the english translation for the spanish "Regresare" and "Volvere"?

1
vote

what is the difference between "Regresaré" and "Volveré"?

13313 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Craig-Muhammad

4 Answers

4
votes

Intersting question. So here is the opinion of this beginner.


Volver and regresar can be interchangeable for "I'll be back" or "When are you coming back?". However I have found, and use, "volver" for a short time period and in the present tense (five minutes to the following day or more) -- "Vuelvo de pronto" or "Vuelvo a verte mañana"


I use "regresar" for a longer time period and use the future tense. Say I am in Mexico and will be back in 3 months, I would say "Adiós mi viejo amigo, regresaré en tres meses."


Now I also use "volverse" for "to turn around" -- I think this needs to be preceded by "dar". ( "Date un vuelta y mira." = "Turn around and look")


If you are returning a book to the library or a tire wrench to a friend I use "regresar". "Volver" is not used for returning something to it's place, or to someone.


OK any corrections are very welcome.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Daniel
I think you mean "mi amigo viejo" unless you are talking about a friend who is an older person vs. someone who has been a friend for a long time. - ocbizlaw, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

more common here is otro vuelvo .

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Id say Volver = return, as in... return to a place And Regresar - To go back to , a relationship, maybe

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by amyfreelance
Many people say "Ya regreso" for "I'll be right back." - --Mariana--, SEP 26, 2009
I've heard it used that way often too....Ya regreso...I'll be right back - arnold3, SEP 26, 2009
0
votes

Why did you open a new topic when you already asked this?

They both mean "I'll be back."

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS