HomeQ&Ais there a english translation for a music instrument that resembles a cheese grater, usually used for merengue music?

is there a english translation for a music instrument that resembles a cheese grater, usually used for merengue music?

1
vote

is there a english translation for a music instrument that resembles a cheese grater, usually used for merengue music?

I thought the name in spanish was pronounced Quita?

19002 views
updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by placercemetery

3 Answers

2
votes

This instrument is called a Guiro, and they're used in many types of music besides just merengue

alt text

The wooden ones are actually a bit more common than the metal "cheese graters"

alt textalt textalt text

A similarly conceived instrument was the "washboard" that was once (and is still) very popularly used in jazz, zydeco, skiffle, jug band, and old time music. The washboard, however, is usually worn around the neck and sound is produced by running the fingers (sometimes with a thimble on the finger) across the ridged board.

alt text

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
You beat me to it. I just bought one of those a few months ago. - Nicole-B, SEP 25, 2009
My dad has tons of them along with a whole assortment of other interesting percussion instruments - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
Is he a musician? - Nicole-B, SEP 25, 2009
It depends on your definition of a musician...He likes to collect, play and make many different musical instruments, but if you mean, "is he a musical performer" then no...he does it mainly for his own enjoyment. But he does play (at least) a dozen or so - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
different instruments - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
Good for him. - Nicole-B, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

The word you are looking for is gurio.

I think that you might have meant to put guiro.

The instrument is named after a type of gourd because these instruments used to be (and still are) made out of these dried gourds. The type of gourd (I believe) is called a güiro or güira.

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
oops...you beat me to it. - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

The word you are looking for is guiro. I recently purchased one in a market in Latin America.

When I bought it, the vendor called it a "guido" at least to my ears. It took forever for me to find info on line about it. I finally remembered that Spanish speaking people sometimes sound like they are saying the letter "d"when they pronounce their "r's" (at least to English speaking people). I finally found what I was looking for... a **Guiro. wink**

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.