HomeQ&AWhat is "ouvrez vos cahiers" in English?

What is "ouvrez vos cahiers" in English?

0
votes

This is my son's homework

3854 views
updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by voltsbabe
Please note that this is a language forum. Proper grammar, including correct spelling, capitalization, and punctuation, is required. - Goyo, SEP 24, 2009
HI babe, do you think you can write this properly? - 00494d19, SEP 24, 2009

5 Answers

3
votes

In French

Ouvrez vous

Open your [speaking directly to a group]

cahiers

Notebooks

And it sounds like your son might need to do that

a bit more often for his French class wink

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
hahaha - --Mariana--, SEP 24, 2009
Lzanoni- Ouvrez = "You (pl) open" ─ vos cahiers = your (pl) cahiers. Fully translated, "All of you open your own notebooks." - Moe, SEP 24, 2009
1
vote

Wonder why she's asking questions on a Spanish forum. Shouldn't she at least know which language her son is studying?

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
jjejejje, great answer! - 00494d19, SEP 24, 2009
lol...Be careful don't want to precipitate another French and Spanish war - Izanoni1, SEP 24, 2009
1
vote

This is French , how about going to a French dictionary.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by 00769608
Gus is correct, it is French. It means "Open your note (exercise) books". - Moe, SEP 24, 2009
rofl - cheeseisyummy, SEP 24, 2009
0
votes

Please note that this is a language forum. Proper grammar, including correct spelling, capitalization, and punctuation, is required. - Greg-Hahn

Please remember this is a learning site, anyway, as it seems, your son is learning French, which might come as a shock to you as you are posting this on a Spanish-English site.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Gus is correct, it is French. It means "Open your note (exercise) books"

In most cases just using cahiers would mean your notebook, but it is short for cahiers pour écrire or cahiers à spirales. Most of the time it is simply called cahier.

An exercise book, however, is usually referred to as cahier d'exercices or cahier écolier.

It would probably depend on what the teacher has been referring to as cahier since the beginning of the semester.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.