My parents just arrived from the airport.

0
votes

How would you say this in spanish? Muchas gracias!

3407 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by PJoseph1988

3 Answers

7
votes

Mis padres acaban de llegar del aeropuerto. grin

updated OCT 4, 2011
posted by Deanski
This is exactly the way I would say it.
Yo tambien.
0
votes

To express just done something you can use the verb acabar + de + verb infinative for example acabamos de comer= we have just eaten. acabas de ganar el bote = you have just won the jackpot. acabo de contestar ese preguntar. = I have just answered this question. I don't think I would say it like that though I would say. Ya he contestado ese preguntar.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
I think you meant "esa pregunta."
0
votes

I think I will give it a shot. Mis padres vinieron hoy.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Seitheach
your sayind my parents came today, not the same as just arrived arrived from the air port.