HomeQ&AWhy does your picture of morena on the spanish lessons point to a brunette's hair? Your dictionary says the word means tan not brunette.

Why does your picture of morena on the spanish lessons point to a brunette's hair? Your dictionary says the word means tan not brunette.

0
votes

Why does your picture of morena on the spanish lessons point to a brunette's hair? Your dictionary says the word means tan not brunette.

1591 views
updated MAR 21, 2011
posted by lisamalmo
This is a very good question that is not answered by saying 'keep reading'. The dictionary does not say that brunette means morena. - saor, MAR 21, 2011

2 Answers

1
vote

Keep reading. Our dictionary also says-

  1. Brown, inclining to black.
  2. Swarthy (persona).
  3. Tanned (bronceado).
  4. Mulatto. (Caribbean) Ponerse moreno -> to become sunburned
updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

It can mean both.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by miloszdom
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.