HomeQ&AHow to say in Spanish "No peace for the wicked"?

How to say in Spanish "No peace for the wicked"?

0
votes

How to say in Spanish "No peace for the wicked"?

Gracias por respuestas.

smile

9087 views
updated ABR 11, 2012
edited by Behemoth
posted by Behemoth
It´s always gracias "por" - Eddy, SEP 23, 2009
Sorted :) - Behemoth, SEP 23, 2009

9 Answers

4
votes

¡Hola!, Behemoth smile

Nice try, Behemoth.

My dictionary suggests:

"No hay descanso para los malvados".

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Moe
I like that, this is a good phrase to remember :) - cheeseisyummy, SEP 23, 2009
I'll trust your dictionary then :) - Behemoth, SEP 23, 2009
4
votes

The phrase, "There is no peace for the wicked" comes from the Bible, in Isaiah 48:22 and 57:21.

In the Spanish Bibles it is thus:

Isaiah 48:22 No hay paz para los malos (RVR) No hay paz para los malvados (NBLA) No hay paz para el malvado (NVI)

Isaiah 57:21-
No hay paz para los impíos! (RVR y NBLA)) No hay paz para los malvados (NVI)

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Goyo
2
votes

You may consider looking in a Spanish version of the Bible for these types of phrases.

Isaías 48:22 (Nueva Versión Internacional)

22 «No hay paz para el malvado», dice el Señor.

[from biblegateway][1]

[1]: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Isaiah 48:22&version=NVI

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
well, the link thingy is not working right. - webdunce, SEP 23, 2009
It does that sometimes. And sometimes not. And I can never figure out why. - Goyo, SEP 23, 2009
1
vote

HI Behe, try yourself first, that will helpwink

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I like Moe's "No hay descanso para los malvados".

Among other reasons, because I think that the standard phrase in English is "No rest for the wicked."

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by samdie
Thanks - Behemoth, SEP 23, 2009
Respectfully, I think any contemporary use of that phrase can almost certainly be traced back to Biblical origins. That would clearly be the "standard." - Goyo, SEP 23, 2009
1
vote

I like Moe's "No hay descanso para los malvados".

Among other reasons, because I think that the standard phrase in English is "No rest for the wicked."

If you are talking about the common idiom used in English that is a tongue-in-cheek way to say, "you are only having to work so hard because you are so wicked," then I would agree. I have more often heard this rephrased in a similar expression, "no rest for the weary."

If you are talking about the Biblical translation then I would have to disagree and say that "peace" would be the more appropriate word as it is not just rest but more specifically a spiritual and everlasting tranquility that signifies the end of contention (Isaiah 57:16) between the sinful and God that will only be purchased through the grace of God.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

I might be wrong, but possibly you could say: "No hay paz para los malos." ¡Espero que sea gran ayuda! grin

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by june10
posted by june10
0
votes

Por los impios, no existe paz. wink

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

No hay la paz para el malvado. (?)

That's my "improved" guess.


No hay paz para el malvado

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by Behemoth
posted by Behemoth
So "la" was wrong here... - Behemoth, SEP 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.