HomeQ&AI want to label a spare electrical switch "spare" in Spanish

I want to label a spare electrical switch "spare" in Spanish

0
votes

I want to label a spare electrical switch "spare." What Spanish word comes to mind for this purpose???

3326 views
updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by xavier969

2 Answers

2
votes

Cambio eléctrico de repuesto

You could also use adicional, de más or auxiliar in some cases.

I hope this helps.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
I need one word as I have limited space would "auxiliar" be appropriate? - xavier969, SEP 23, 2009
Repuesto would be the best word. - Nathaniel, SEP 23, 2009
0
votes

Is this "spare" as in "unused", like if I had a circuit breaker in a panel to which nothing was connected or "spare" as in redundant or extra? If the motor control center doesn't automatically start the motor, we have a spare, manual, push-button, starter switch for engaging it.

repuesto o sobrante if you only have room for one word.

auxiliar if it's redundant.

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
In common USA electrical useage, a breaker marked "Spare" is one with nothing connected to it. - Goyo, SEP 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.