HomeQ&AI am fairly new at this and have no idea what I am doing.

I am fairly new at this and have no idea what I am doing.

3
votes

I am fairly new at this and have no idea what I am doing. Can someone explain this ask a question answer a question thing to me? Also, what other activities are there? Where are the games? What do I do with Badges? Thanks for anyone who can help. Much appreciated.

1954 views
updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by jaminu3
Hola jaminu~ Yes it takes a while to get the hang of this site. You can do pretty much what you want. You can begin with Learn Spanish...watch the video, go to the flash cards, etc. Or you can use the Translation button and enter english words or phrases. - Jay-Holland, SEP 21, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

Hi Welcome to Spanishdict Jaminu3!

Here is your Games/Lessons:

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn

And If you want chat here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/chat

And as you already know here is the forum:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers

About Badges/Medals/Reputation:

http://www.spanishdict.com/users/achievements

Happy Learning!

Hanna

updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by Destroyed99
posted by Destroyed99
Very nice answer, hanna, great! - 00494d19, SEP 22, 2009
0
votes

If you have a question reguarding learning Spanish then just type it in here. As far as badges and reputation, people will look to see if you have earned anything or if you just want to have us do your homework. Also, if you give an answer your reputation and points is an indication that you may know a little bit or absolutely nothing. I haven't seen any games on here.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Welcome to the forum! grin

Here's the link to find out everything you wanted to know about Reputation, Badges, and Points

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Well, right now your in the answers forum, where people post pretty much whatever's on their mind. There is also the chatroom, as well as the blog, flashcards, lessons, tutorials, etc... Browse the site and have fun!

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.