HomeQ&AComo padres, tenemos la obligacion unica de ayudar nuestros ninos

Como padres, tenemos la obligacion unica de ayudar nuestros ninos

1
vote

Hi everyone. I am trying to say the following and would appreciate some help.

As parents, we have a unique obligation to help our children to grow up to be responsible, strong, resilient and independent adults with compassion toward others.

My try is:

Como padres, tenemos la obligacion unica de ayudar nuestros ninos crecer ser adultos responsibilidades, fuertes, resiliente e independiente con compasivo hacia otros.

Does this work? When I put it into the translator, "adults" keeps showing up before the adjectives instead of the after. Some input from the forum would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you cheese

1733 views
updated SEP 21, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by LoveIsTheAnswer

5 Answers

1
vote

Changing "resilientes", the final version is:

Como padres, tenemos la obligacion única de ayudar nuestros ninos a crecer para ser adultos responsables, fuertes, con capacidad de cambio, independientes y compasivos.

updated AGO 20, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Whoops! Thank you both so much for your help. smile

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by LoveIsTheAnswer
0
votes

Como padres, tenemos la obligacion única de ayudar a nuestros nos a crecer para ser adultos responsables, fuertes, independientes, tener capacidad de recuperación y -- compasión hacia otros.

Hi Lovels, look at the changes, in your text you did not take into account the changes suggested by Guillermo.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thank you Guillermo. How aobut the changes below?...

Como padres, tenemos la obligacion unica de ayudar nuestros ninos crecer ser adultos responsibilidades, fuertes, independiente, tener capacidad de recuperación y con compasivo hacia otros.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by LoveIsTheAnswer
0
votes

Como padres, tenemos la obligacion única de ayudar nuestros ninos a crecer para ser adultos responsables, fuertes, resilientes, independientes y compasivos.

My doubt is about "resilients". I'm not familiar with its use as a person's quality, so I didn't change it. It sounds odd though.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.