HomeQ&AYo = I and Soy = I am and in a sentence "Estoy trabajando Español"?????

Yo = I and Soy = I am and in a sentence "Estoy trabajando Español"?????

1
vote

In English we constitute a sentence like these;

Subject + (to be) + verb + (ing) + object

I think in Spanish it's different a little bit, but I can't understand exactly how I can do that? Please tell me somebody.

Thanks.

For example, Yo = I and Soy = I am and in a sentence "Estoy trabajando Español" I could'nt understand.

10265 views
updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Clarinete

4 Answers

1
vote

HI clarinete, welcome to the forum smile

Yes, this is one of the most confusing issues in Spanish, we have two words for the verb to be in English, which are ser y estar. Click on the link and see how you find out the different uses.

The progressive tense in Spanish is formed:

(Subject) + estar + verb (ing form, gerundio) + object

(Yo) Estoy comiendo manzanas.

Remember that we do NOT use the subject pronoun, it is implicit in the verb form.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you for your answer. I look the page and try to understand. - Clarinete, SEP 21, 2009
1
vote

Verb forms in Spanish are already personalised, so it isn't necessary (unless you need to add some emphasis or the person you're referring to isn't clear from the context) to use personal pronouns.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by Issabela
Maybe this rule is like in Turkish. We don't say "Ben geliyorum." We say "Geliyorum." Because we add personal pronoun end of the verb. Like that "geliyor-(um) - Clarinete, SEP 21, 2009
0
votes

Estoy trabajando español= I am working spanish, what is this sentance conveying? perhaps it should be Estoy trabajando en españa, I am working in spain or perhaps it is trying to say Estoy estudiando español= I am studying spanish. Hope this is helpful to you.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
I was just about to post the same thing. Good thing I scrolled down the list. - Eddy, SEP 21, 2009
Well, something like great minds think alike springs to mind.he he. - kenwilliams, SEP 21, 2009
0
votes

Subject + (to be) + verb + (ing) + object

Same in Spanish - just use "estoy" for "to be"

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn/show/13

smile

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by Behemoth
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.