HomeQ&ACampeonato de Europa de Baloncesto: We are the champions!

Campeonato de Europa de Baloncesto: We are the champions!

2
votes

The Spanish basketball team has just won the European Basketball Championship beating Serbia by no less than 22 points!

WE ARE THE CHAAAAAAAAAAAMPIONS !!! grin

Los doce de ORO en Katowice acumulan ya 69 medallas 9/20/2009 Los doce jugadores que esta tarde se han proclamado campeones de Europa en Katowice acumulan ya entre todos ellos un total de 69 medallas conquistadas con las selecciones de las diferentes categorías. Forman pues un equipo de auténticas estrellas.

alt text

2743 views
updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
¡Enhorabuena, a el equipo Español! - Jason7R, SEP 20, 2009
I'm just fronting on you...I'm voting you up for that! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 20, 2009
Thanks a lot:) we started of looooosing so badly we thougth everybody was gonna win us :( - 00494d19, SEP 20, 2009

7 Answers

2
votes

Ven con ellos a los EE.UU, chamacita, entonces nos vemos quien son los reyes! wink

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
¡Las verdades amargan a veces! jajajaja... - Jason7R, SEP 20, 2009
Ouch. I don't much care for basketball but this answer is vote-worthy. - Seitheach, SEP 20, 2009
1
vote

We did win the team of the States in the World Championship in 2006, the picture above is from that occasion.

Juan, we will talk about that next year...when we will kick your butt! mad

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
That was the team with Lebron, Battier, Odem, Duncan, Marion, Mello, and others. Huge props to the Spanish team then!! Next year...we'll see! ;) - Jason7R, SEP 20, 2009
1
vote

I'm afraid my Orlando Magic may have something to say about that this year..if we're healthy actually. Boo Lakers!

Haha, actually, congrats to Spain, they do have a good team. They were in the gold medal round vs. the United States in the Olympics. THAT was an exciting game. They really made the U.S. work for that.

-Charlius-

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Charlius
0
votes

¿Qué significa la palabra reyes?

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by webdunce
reyes? kings - 00494d19, SEP 20, 2009
Gracias. Por algún razón, no pudo encontrarla en el diccionario. - webdunce, SEP 20, 2009
Right out of the lessons. I like that. - Seitheach, SEP 20, 2009
0
votes

El REY y así con mayúsculas es Pau Gasol, no solo por su trayetoria deportiva sino también porque es una bellísima persona. Todo lo grande que es lo tiene de bueno smile

Pau juega en los Lakers, who have won the NBA championship.

Watch as Pau Gasol becomes the first Spaniard to win an NBA title

Go Lakers , go!

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Pau Gasol es un buen jugador, es verdad pero tiene Kobe Bryant, Derek Fisher, Andrew Bynum...Son buen jugadores tambien. :) - Jason7R, SEP 20, 2009
0
votes

I'm not even gonna front on the Spanish basketball team. They could come to the EE.UU and be serious contenders every year. Puerto Rico has come up big too!

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Didn't Spain also have a great olympic basketball team?

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS