HomeQ&AAre there words in Spanish for cantalope and honey dew melons?

Are there words in Spanish for cantalope and honey dew melons?

2
votes

I am working in Matamoros, Mexico and when I ask people there what they call cantalope or honey dew melons I get a blank stare. Are there words in Spanish for cantalope and honey dew melons?

25303 views
updated MAR 29, 2017
posted by Charles-Cornell
Good question. I'd like to see what others say, as I don't know either. - unraveled, SEP 20, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Honeydew melon - melón verde, honeydew , casaba o Melón Tuna

cantaloupe - melón cantaloupe

You can always explain or describe the fruit you have in mind.

updated MAR 28, 2017
posted by Issabela
1
vote

per my weekly ad from Supermercado Mi Pueblo, cantaloupe is "melon chino".

updated MAR 28, 2017
posted by cantaloupe
0
votes

Honeydew melon - melón verde

Cantaloupe - melón, melón chino

updated MAR 28, 2017
edited by LuisCache
posted by LuisCache
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.