HomeQ&A"hola mivida te echo de meno me ase farta ...

"hola mivida te echo de meno me ase farta ...

0
votes

I am attempting to translate an email sent to a friend of mine from a young lady from the Dominican Republic. There appears to be a number of misspelled words. Could someone please help me out with the translation? Any help is greatly appreciated.

"hola mivida te echo de meno me ase farta tu vesos te amo cuidate y llamame que yo tanbien sor tu novia ok"

9237 views
updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 007ceb13
Hi know, please shorten the title of the thread. - 00494d19, SEP 18, 2009

11 Answers

0
votes

"hola mivida te echo de meno me ase farta tu vesos te amo cuidate y llamame que yo tanbien sor tu novia ok"

Hola mi vida, te echo de menos. Me hace falta tus besos. Te amo, cuídate y llámame que yo también soy tu novia, ok?

''

Hello my life (hunny, sweetie), I miss you. I need your kisses. I love you, take care, and call me because/that I am also your girlfriend.

updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
With the minor exceptions of the accents on "cuídate" and "llámame" we finally have the message written in ¨real¨Spanish. - samdie, SEP 18, 2009
thanks... I tend to forget those. I will correct that. - NikkiLR, SEP 18, 2009
1
vote

hola mivida te echo de meno me ase farta tu vesos te amo cuidate y llamame que yo tanbien sor tu novia ok

This means....

Hello my life...I miss you and I miss your kisses. I love you. Take care and call me because I also want to be your girlfriend/fiancee (depends on what country she's from)

Hope this helps....sounds like a beautiful message of love smile

Cheers! Rod C.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by acorac
0
votes

Todavia, a me no mi cae bien la interpretacion. Exemplo...Ella le dice a el por la segunda parte del commentario...llamame si soy tu novia, o sea, no seguro que sigo tu novia. Presumamente, el ya sabe que si o no son amigitos. Cual razon tiene ella a preguntar el en esto? Todo el mundo dicen te echo de mano significa "I miss you." Pero para me esto hace conflicto con el contexto. Pero, 'pa me, me echo, en este contexto, dice you quit me. call me if I'm still your girlfriend.

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
Ya estamos en el mundo de interpretacion. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 18, 2009
Pero, ya lo veo como ustedes lo dicen! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 18, 2009
Not "te echo de mano" but, rather, "te echo de menos". Standard in Spain, more commonly (but still understood) "te extraño" in Latin america - samdie, SEP 18, 2009
0
votes

y llamame que yo tanbien sor tu novia ok"

...and call me, yes, I am your girlfriend too .

Chris, she is not saying: si soy tu novia, but que soy tu novia,

echar de menos, to miss

Acorac has given the most exact interpretation, and the spelling is even worse than what we sometimes see here tongue rolleye

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I care to differ... I do not think Acorac's translation is the most exact translation. - NikkiLR, SEP 18, 2009
0
votes

the tgranslation of this is as follow: Hi, my love, I really miss you, i need your kisses. i love you. take care of yourself and phone(or call) me that i am also your girlfriend.ok. It seems that the guy has many girlfriends.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by el_maestro
0
votes

Te echo de menos is also I miss you.

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by NikkiLR
Oh...never heard it that way. Around here that's you threw me. Otra...Echate....get away from me. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 18, 2009
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 18, 2009
Nikki, you know better than that. - 00494d19, SEP 18, 2009
MY bad. It's the way that I type. - NikkiLR, SEP 18, 2009
Sometimes I forget to correct myself here. - NikkiLR, SEP 18, 2009
0
votes

knowledge said:

hola mivida te echo de meno me ase farta tu vesos ....

This to me says "Hola mi vida. Te echo de menos. Me hace falta tus besos...."

Chris, I don't see why you're saying "echo" should be separated from the saying "te echo de menos." Can you explain?

Also, I think her saying "I miss you" fits perfectly into the sentiment of the letter.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

What does this mean?? "hola mivida te echo de meno me ase farta tu vesos te amo cuidate y llamame que yo tanbien sor tu novia ok.

Hello...You threw me away and now I miss your kisses. I love you. Take care of yourself and call me if I am still your girlfriend. Ok. Pobricita....que rabia.... :-(

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
Hi John. Echar de menos means "to miss someone". - Eddy, SEP 18, 2009
0
votes

Chris said:

What about the word echo?

The letter said "te echo de menos" which just means "I miss you." This is used everyday in Spain, but I'm not sure about other countries.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

What about the word echo? echar? Mi echo. Mi echaste. Si esta, verdad? Entonces...yo echo la basura is I threw (am throwing) out the trash. wink No existe la possibilidad que es I miss you, asi que ya se uso "falta" en la segunda parte de la frase, o sea, esa persona ya sabe, es obvio, como dicir "me falta" Yo te extrano is I miss you. wink

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

What does this mean?? "hola mivida te echo de meno me ase farta tu vesos te amo cuidate y llamame que yo tanbien sor tu novia ok.

Hello...You threw me away and now I miss your kisses. I love you. Take care of yourself and call me if I am still your girlfriend. Ok. Pobricita....que rabia.... :-(

this is a direct translation of the above:

Hello my life, I miss you. I miss your kissses. I love you. Take care of yourself. And, call me remember that I also your girl friend bueno.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.