HomeQ&AAre there names in Spanish that sound like or have comon roots with Jake or Jacob?

Are there names in Spanish that sound like or have comon roots with Jake or Jacob?

3
votes

I want to tell my class what their equivalent names in Spanish might be and I am stuck on Ryan and Jake. Any ideas what an equivalent Spanish name might be? Shared root, E.G. Jacob or little King in the case of Ryan (Reyito?)

12107 views
updated SEP 17, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by barnabyhatch

4 Answers

2
votes

Jacobo is the Spanish equivalent of Jacob and Jaime of James.

updated SEP 17, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
1
vote

In the Spanish Bible, Jacob is simply Jacob, i.e. Genesis 35. CLICK HERE And that, of course, is no fun at all for your Spanish student.

Jacobo or Jaime would be correct.

The New Testament book of James is actually the book of Jacob. (If you check the Greek.) In the Spanish Bible that book is named "Santiago", a contraction of Sant and Iago which is more "Saint James" than plain old James.

But Santiago might be a cool name for your student?

updated SEP 17, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
There was a James Santiago on this forum :) - 00494d19, SEP 17, 2009
That's cool. And I never did get my links to work correctly. I edited this I don't know how many times! - Goyo, SEP 17, 2009
0
votes

I've also found out that Rey is used as an alternative to Raymond, which was the basis for Ramón.

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Ryan, how about

Reynaldo?

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.