HomeQ&AWere do I find out which definite article goes in front of a word?

Were do I find out which definite article goes in front of a word?

1
vote

la, el, los, las, and their like all mean "the" but which one is correct depends on what I don't know?

5087 views
updated SEP 17, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by SpanishIstudent

2 Answers

4
votes

Here's an article from the Reference section on definite articles --- It's called "Why do you put "el" and "la" in front of all the nouns?"

definite articles

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
excellent marianne, I did not even know this existed! - 00494d19, SEP 17, 2009
1
vote

Actually Lesson 1:3 of the Spanish course on this site will tell you all you need to know. There are some words that are trickier, but there are some general rules that you can follow for even these words.

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Thanks, nicole,, there is a lot we don't know as we have not done the lessons - 00494d19, SEP 17, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.