HomeQ&AWhy is "Lo" put in front of a statement vs. yo?

Why is "Lo" put in front of a statement vs. yo?

2
votes

Hello!

I am in Spanish 1020 at a university. (Spanish II) It has been 7 years since I have taken the first half and am struggling greatly.

There are "basic" things that I am just not grasping. We are in the preterite tense at the moment.

Why is "Lo" put in front of a statement vs. yo? I am sure this is a lesson from previous chapters, I just cannot find it. If you need a specific example, I can give one.

Thank you for any help you can give me!

Meredith

8446 views
updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Meredith1124

3 Answers

3
votes
updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
2
votes

Also have a look at this reference article.

Welcome to the forum smile

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Check out lesson 2.3 for a start.

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by stockbr
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.