HomeQ&A"compadre" and "comadre".

"compadre" and "comadre".

2
votes

In Mexico and in Texas, my parents don't say "amigo" nor "amiga" ("friend"), but uses "compadre" and "comadre". What does those words replaces "amigo" and "amiga"? And don't I know the meaning of those words.

24357 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by PapasMTZ

2 Answers

5
votes

Compadre is closer than a friend. It literally means co-parent or god parent. Traditionally it is someone who sponsors someone at a baptism or a quinceañera but it is not limited to such formal settings. Comadre is the feminine counterpart.

updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
2
votes

It's supossed that "los padrinos" would take care of the children's "compadres" just in case the parents might die, or "los padrinos" would help that family in case of poverty. Nowdays most of people in big cities just try to find someone who cover many bills about food, beers, the cake, etc. so the parents try to get as many "padrinos" as possible.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS