HomeQ&AHow would you say [home] in Spanish; but home as in a website..? I’m stumped!

How would you say [home] in Spanish; but home as in a website..? I’m stumped!

1
vote

I’m working on a new site, and I’ve been put in charge of the translation; and I can’t for the life of me figure out how you say HOME in Spanish. I mean I know its casa, but is there a different meaning when you refer to “go home” in a website. Which basically means the main page….? HELP!

52791 views
updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by LushPrincess
Welcome lush :) - 00494d19, SEP 15, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

Hi Princess. Welcome to the forum. grin

I'm sure others with more experience will come along and give you the exact translation, but here's what it says in our dictionary:

home page (informática) = portada (f) de página Web, página (f) inicial or de inicio

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks Marianne! - LushPrincess, SEP 15, 2009
most of the time i see it as just "inicio" - cheeseisyummy, SEP 15, 2009
1
vote

I usually use the word "Inicio" to refer to the home page. (As a link)

By the way... casa is house, hogar is home.

updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
Thanks Nathaniel! You guys are super proper; I hardly ever use hogar… - LushPrincess, SEP 15, 2009
Nathaniel - Have you ever seen "portada" used on its own. I thought I once saw this suggested but cannot find my reference. - Moe, SEP 15, 2009
0
votes

I have seen portada used check 20minutos.es I have also seen inicio and my start button says inicio so here it transulates as start and when my computor is starting up it says iniciando.

As for casa, voy a ir a la casa de mi hijo is what one would say altough he lives in a flat(piso). y mi casa es un barco= my home is a boat..

Muebles para el hogar= furniture for the home.

updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Set your computer to the Spanish language. Go to (Tools/Internet Options/Languages). Now all your email and web commands will be is Spanish. This is a killer way to learn computer/internet commands and terms.

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

On firefox it says:

Mostrar mi página de inicio

As one of the options.

We simply use inicio

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS