HomeQ&A"Le agradecería mucho si me puede informar..." or "Le agradecería mucho si me pudiese informar..."

"Le agradecería mucho si me puede informar..." or "Le agradecería mucho si me pudiese informar..."

1
vote

Should the verb "poder" be in 'presente indicativo' or 'pretérito imperfecto de subjuntivo'? Thank you.

15294 views
updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by Milena

4 Answers

1
vote

Quentin boldly stated:

Your first sentence is incorrect. The verb in the if clause is present tense (indicative), so the verb in the main clause must be future tense.

I'm not so sure about that. The conditional is often used as a "modesty" or "courtesy"-softener of the present tense. And the present tense is totally acceptable in the apodosis here, not only the future.

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by Vikingo
In that case then would you still use the subjunctive with "poder" ? - Cachai, SEP 15, 2009
1
vote

Le agradecería mucho si me puede informar..." or "Le agradecería mucho si me pudiese informar..."

Your first sentence is incorrect. The verb in the if clause is present tense (indicative), so the verb in the main clause must be future tense.

I will appreciate it a lot if you can inform me...

If the verb in the if clause is in the past you use the conditional in the main clause.

Clipped from online.

"If" clauses

Directions: Give the correct forms of the verbs. Remember the patterns:
a. Si + PAST SUBJUNCTIVE, CONDITIONAL.

   Si fuera rico, viviría en Barcelona.

b. Si + PRESENT INDICATIVE, FUTURE.

  Si hace sol mañana, iremos a la playa.

c. Como si + PAST SUBJUNCTIVE.

   Don Quijote hablaba como si estuviera loco. 
updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I'm not so sure about that. The conditional is often used as a "modesty" or "courtesy"-softener of the present tense. And the present tense is totally acceptable in the apodosis here, not only the future.

Yes sire bob, perfectly correct.

quentin, while in English it would be unacceptable (grammatically speaking) to say:

I would be very grateful if you give me the pen.

in Spanish we do so all the time.

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
So Heidita, does this mean that both the present tense and the subjunctive can be used in this case? - Milena, SEP 16, 2009
0
votes

Subjunctive. The second is correct. "Le agradecería mucho si me pudiese informar..."

Because of the uncertainty that you will be able or permitted to do it.

I might add that in formal English this could be stated in the subjunctive as well:

"I would appreciate it if I were permitted to inform you . . . ."

updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.