HomeQ&AHow long will it take me to get 100,000 reputations? I'll take my answer in Spanish

How long will it take me to get 100,000 reputations? I'll take my answer in Spanish

1
vote

How long will it take to get 100, 0000 reoutations? My attention deficit will kick in in a couple of months so that I will leave the site for a few months and comeback again, but I rather reach the 100,000 before I'll leave. thanks

2441 views
updated OCT 3, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
I would like to chat with you since I will love to speak better english. - pedro65, OCT 1, 2009

6 Answers

2
votes

Given that you are rewarded points on the basis of the quality of your answers and questions you'd better let us know your age. You may not have enough time. LOL

old

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by 0074b507
omg...lol - 00494d19, SEP 15, 2009
I about to retire.....'am 63 years old, so I might not cach up with Hedita. - 00769608, OCT 1, 2009
Well Gus, it looks like you will have more time on your hands after retirement, so who knows. - Eddy, OCT 3, 2009
2
votes

Short answer, about 4 years. Look at Heidi's page. A member here almost two years, prolific poster, but still only 58,000 reps. Best of luck.

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
2
votes

You'll get there in a couple of months if you post lots and lots of intelligent questions and answers. Go ahead, try it out.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Vikingo
Good answer, Viking! - --Mariana--, SEP 13, 2009
1
vote

Can some one out there teach me, "what is a good, quality question? because, I am 63 and I am hearing a gentle rapping, rapping at my chamber door. 'Tis some visitor, I am hoping,tapping at my chamber door - Only this, and nothing more.'................................................ with apologiies to Edgar Allen Poe

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
I actually live fifteen minutes away from the Edgar Allen Poe home. Just a bit of trivia. (jeje) - Nicole-B, OCT 1, 2009
Tis only a Raven and your avatar cat should keep him away. You get a point for being a cat man, however!! - quépasa, OCT 1, 2009
1
vote

A good quality question must of course contain proper spelling, grammar and punctuation. It should be something that tries to incorporate our growing skills in Spanish and/or pertain to something related to the Spanish language or culture. It should aim for mass appeal, meaning people from around the world, in all walks of like would be interested in it.

A good question may be provocative, but it will always be polite. It should come from the heart of the person asking the question and not something "thrown" out there to obtain reputation points. It is always good to ask questions in an attempt to improve your own skills as well as those of the other users. It is especially nice if a question makes you think, laugh, evaluate, grow or come up with even more questions. A good question will stand the test of time. Years from now, beginning Spanish students will be benefiting from something you asked.

But honestly Gus, before your attention deficit kicks in, let your goal be to learn as much as possible, unless at some point we will be able to turn our rep points into Starbucks for free coffee or something. wink

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
great answer, I'll makke a note. - 00769608, OCT 1, 2009
II'll take a rocking chair and a nurse instead of the coffee. - 00769608, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

1 year, 11 months, 29 days, 2 hours, 58 minutes and 19 seconds.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Melinda112
Do you factor in how many times the site will be down during that time period? - 0074b507, OCT 2, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.