HomeQ&ACuando por fin se resolvi贸 todo, es decir, cuando ya todos estaban en sus habitaciones con sus maletas, contentos, ya eran casi las seis y media de la tarde.

Cuando por fin se resolvi贸 todo, es decir, cuando ya todos estaban en sus habitaciones con sus maletas, contentos, ya eran casi las seis y media de la tarde.

0
votes

Why is eran used here? Thanks a lot.

2914 views
updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by zhoujian

4 Answers

2
votes

"The imperfect is used for telling time and stating one's age."

Of course, you use Ser for telling time, but if the above statement is true the preterite is not used with past clock times.

I had to look everywhere for this. Very few of the sites on telling time address telling time in the past. All I can tell you is that the few examples that I did find, all of the expressions used the imperfect for past clock times.

It makes some sense to me as the imperfect is used for continuous actions in the past and time is seen as continuous and not something that begins or ends in the past.

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Muy buena respuesta quentin. :) - 00494d19, SEP 13, 2009
Also, Lazarus has said that the imperfect is used to describe "what things were like" instead of "how things happened." Time isn't really an action, it's more background knowledge/description of "how things were." - Nick-Cortina, SEP 13, 2009
1
vote

Why is eran instead of era?

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by zhoujian
1
vote

'Eran' is used instead of 'era' because it's saying that it was 6:30 pm. If you say that it was 1 pm, then you'd say 'Era la una de la tarde' but for every other number, since the other numbers represent more than just '1' then you use the plural form of the imperfect of 'ser' which is 'eran'.

-Charlius-

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Charlius
0
votes

ya eran casi las 6 = it was almost 6

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Juanjo23
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.