HomeQ&ANow that I am learning Spanish, my mom wont write to me in English.

Now that I am learning Spanish, my mom wont write to me in English.

2
votes

Since I told my mom I was learning Spanish, she has stopped writing me in English. This has left me with having to translate EVERYTHING. That's not a bad thing, I do have one question.

She ended her last letter with (if my memory serves me correctly) ''con mucho cariño. Does this mean ''with much love'' ? I deleted her letter already so I can't go back and look. Am I even remembering it right? Thanks.

5931 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Hi phil, your mom has nothing to worry about, you even use the correct spelling!!! I mean.... :):) - 00494d19, SEP 12, 2009
Thanks Heidita, that means a lot coming from you. - Seitheach, SEP 12, 2009

4 Answers

6
votes

I'm pretty sure that it says "do your homework, stay off the phone, get to bed early, No girls, ...you know, Mom things.

With much love ...literally, but I'm sure that she meant the things above. If not, I could call her and ask, and also tell her what you've been up to, so Stop It.

updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I had to vot for that answer. That's great. - Seitheach, SEP 12, 2009
Jejejejeje. Muy excelente Quentin. - Goyo, SEP 12, 2009
2
votes

Thank you for the answers. I now feel safe ending my letters to my family with that.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

You are correct. Con mucho carino means basically "with much love".

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by mctague
Is it cariño or carino? - Seitheach, SEP 12, 2009
cariño - 0074b507, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

It could mean "With much darling"

updated SEP 14, 2009
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
wouldn't that break into contextual (is that a word) rules tho? - Seitheach, SEP 12, 2009
NO eric, that is not correct - 00494d19, SEP 12, 2009
Vale, gracias. Lo siento pero me tengo que ir. - eric_collins, SEP 14, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.