HomeQ&Ain Puerto Rican cultural Spanish other than "wisdom" is there a religious meaning of this word

in Puerto Rican cultural Spanish other than "wisdom" is there a religious meaning of this word

0
votes

My Girlfriend is having trouble explaining sabiduria to me in the context she knows we will be together always {i know sweet huh} so is it just wisdom or is there some religious reference in her culture?

2124 views
updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by paul727

2 Answers

2
votes

In Puerto Rican everyday talk, sabiduria isn't wisdom in as much as it's a type of knowing...more like a "sense" of something. It's one of those words that don't really have an english counterpart.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

sabiduría.

  1. f. Grado más alto del conocimiento.

  2. f. Conducta prudente en la vida o en los negocios.

  3. f. Conocimiento profundo en ciencias, letras o artes.

  4. f. noticia (? conocimiento).

~ eterna, o ~ increada.

  1. f. El Verbo divino.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Could she be using it in the sense that you are "fated" for each other?

updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.