HomeQ&AOs vais a ensuciar los zapatos y la ropa.

Os vais a ensuciar los zapatos y la ropa.

1
vote

Can we just say "vais a ensuciar los zapatos y la ropa"? Thanks.

2242 views
updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by zhoujian

2 Answers

2
votes

It would sound weird without it b/c I'm assuming you're trying to say that 'they're going to dirty their (own) shoes' key here is it's their OWN shoes and clothes, thus making it a reflexive action.

-Charlius-

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Charlius
0
votes

Os vais a ensuciar los zapatos y la ropa = Te vas a ensuciar los zapatos y la ropa. Vais a ensuciar los zapatos y la ropa = Vas a ensuciar los zapatos y la ropa.

They both are correct, there's only a small difference between them.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Juanjo23
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.