HomeQ&AIs there a more casual way of saying hello in spanish than Hola?

Is there a more casual way of saying hello in spanish than Hola?

2
votes

talking to a spanish close friend and being more casual.

31200 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by becky_x
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

¿Qúe tal? = How's it going

¿Qúe pasa? = What's happening

¿Qúe hay de nuevo? = What's new

updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

-Oye- translates as Hey!

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by quépasa
I think it means "Hey!" as in "Hey, listen up!" or "Hey, pay attention!" ; rather than "Hey there!" - Valerie, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

There are many variations, depending on the country. "Cómo andas?" "Que haces?" "Cómo estás?

updated JUL 4, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

"¡Hola!" is, itself, fairly casual compared with, say "Buenos días.", etc. The suggestions from Marianne and Guillermo are often combined with (or, more accurately, preceded by) "¡Hola!" e.g. "¡Hola! ¿Qúe tal?"

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.