HomeQ&ASomebody tell me how to make the accent over la letra "o" cuando estoy hablando en el pasado.

Somebody tell me how to make the accent over la letra "o" cuando estoy hablando en el pasado.

2
votes

How to make the accent over la letra "o" cuando estoy hablando en el pasado.

6519 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by ChamacoMalo

9 Answers

5
votes

You don't need to download anything. Here is how you do it in windows: In Vista or windows 7, go to Start, Control Panel and open the Control Panels window. Click on Regional and Language Options. A list of time and currency specifications will be displayed. If this doesn't work, click the Category menu at top and select Clock, Language and Region. In the control panel window, click on the Keyboards and Languages tab on the top. Click the Change Keyboards button to open the input options window (labeled Text Services and Input Options). Under English Click the add button and look for U.S. or United State International. Click ok or add, I can't remember which. Then you will get a little keyboard in your toolbar or on your screen. Select U.S. International. When you type the apostrophe key followed by a letter, it will place the accent on the letter you want.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw
Wow, I kept going there and not seeing anything but english. This is great. I feel like I have a brand new computer. My wife will thank you for saveing me money on a new laptop. - Seitheach, SEP 11, 2009
2
votes

I have a photo of a Spanish keyboard (I found it in Google images) on my desktop so that I can view it when typing in Spanish; otherwise, it's confusing where the letters are.

After you download the international keyboard you will see a little symbol on your bottom toolbar with "En" for English and "Es" for Spanish. You click on the one you currently wish to use.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

If you don't want to switch over to a different key layout, the 'international' layout (eg, US - International) is a good compromise. All the letters remain in the same place, but accents can be added by pressing the accent before the letter (eg, ' then i gives you í, ~ then n gives you ñ). This gives you more than you need for Spanish, such as ó ò õ ö etc. If you have an Alt-Gr key, holding this while you press the letter gives you the accented letter (alt-gr + e = é) which seems to be always the one you'd need for Spanish (it won't give you è or ë etc).

You can also assign shortcut keys to quickly switch you in and out of international mode (I'm a software developer, so use keys like ' and ~ and " often, and don't want to have to press the space key each time I do to get the punctuation mark on its own). So, for example, if I press Ctrl+Alt+1, I go to (my) normal layout, and Ctrl+Alt+2 switches it to International. This is application specific, so if you switch to Internation keyboard in one browser window, it won't affect the keyboard layout used in another existing window.

If there's interest in this, and you can't find how to do it, I'll do some screen shots of the steps you need to take and post them up on here.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by AnnoLoki
1
vote

If you want to put accents on try the following

www.spanishdict.com/answers/100808/how-to-type-spanish-letters-

It helped me to set up the spanish keyboard by going to control panel/regional and language options/keyboards and languages then change keyboard and select the Spanish International Sort and Spanish Keyboard. Now I can switch between english and spanish keyboards whenever I need to. But if you already have the spanish keyboard set up you may have to switch to the language bar to spanish if you then type ´+o you get ó.

(P.S I have Windows Vista so instructions may differ for other systems)

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by LisaM
1
vote

I think I will try and download the spanish language pack for vista, since all mine has is english. Then, I think all I have to do is set my computer to spanish and some of the keys change.

I'm still kind of scarred to do that since I am not as fluent as I would like to be.

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
You don't need to download any language packs and all of this can be done in English - 0074b507, SEP 10, 2009
1
vote

habló

vistió

You click on the ó symbol below. Are you asking about how to mechanically make the accent or about its grammatical function?

Spanish uses acute accent marks. Grave accent marks would only be used when writing foreign words.

acute accent

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I have asked the same question in a Scottish Gaelic forum and never got any help. In Gaelic it points the other way and is called a grave. It is used to show a broad vowel. They used to have one pointing the other way to indicate a narrow vowel, but got rid of it since if it is not broad it's slender. Oh well, I'm drifting arent I?

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Tést págé with my ñew keybóárd.

Thanks ocbizlaw and Alex-Lovatt

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

ó = alt162, Ó = alt224

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ginettesurinternet
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.