HomeQ&AMe voy a ... voy a

Me voy a ... voy a

0
votes

What is the difference between "Me voy a Alemania" and "(yo) voy a Alemania" question

28210 views
updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Yahaira-Maitea

5 Answers

2
votes

"Ir" is mostly used to indicate the place where you want to move to, and it is used with prepositions which indicate direction: "a, hacia, hasta...".

"irse" means to leave the place where one person is located, without having to specify where this person is moving to: "Me voy." In present tense, it can be understood like "be about to go (somewhere)": "Me voy al cine".

If you say "me voy a mis clases de inglés y geografía" you mean that you're leaving shortly (or now), and your destination is the place of your lessons; there is a special emphasis in the fact that you are leaving the place when you talk like that, more than where you are going. "Voy a mis clases de inglés y geografía" can be understood as "now", but it can also be used in general (todos los días), and the main focus is the place you are going, not the fact that you are leaving.

updated DIC 11, 2011
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Not a native-just guessing-if it's like the difference between ir and irse, then

Voy a Alemania means I'm going to Germany (maybe in the near future)

and

Me voy a Alemenia would be I'm leaving for or I'm off to Germany. I'm starting the trip or the preparations for it.

Again, just a guess, wait for a native.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I agree with John, when taking your leave you can just say."me voy hasta luego" to mean I'm off, see you later, you have just used the verb irse. on the other hand you could say "la semana que viene voy a ir a alemania" using ir but to make sense I think this would be qualified by saying when you are going to Germany like this week/next week/year etc or even oneday or sometime.
Perhaps you could say "me voy a alemania ahora mismo estoy en camino" I am going to Germany right now I am on my way" Ken.

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

"Me" implies you have to move yourself. "Me voy a Alemania" = I'm going to Germany.

"Voy a Alemania" doesn't sound completely right to me. That sounds more like "I'm going Germany".

That's how I see it. edit: guy above me is probably right.

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by Gustav-R
posted by Gustav-R
0
votes

The conversational reason is that spanish is abbreviated alot. When friends and I are talking we don't do long drawn frases. He might ask me como se llame ella? I don't say "se llama Jane." I just say Jane. When I say to someone, I'm going now, I generally say Me voy. Other say ya voy. Still others say Me piro. Usually when someone says a full sentence, "ok, yo me voy ahora", it's because they are irritated at something and want to make clear they are done and want to leave. Does that help you a little bit? I imagine the conversation would be something like "a donde vayan ustedes?" The every day repuesta would be "a Alemania" and then I might say "Como?" And then they might use a full sentence..."Yo voy a ir a Alemania." I hope that's a little helpful to you! wink

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.