HomeQ&AWhat are he geographical features in the U.S. that are named after a Spanish name?

What are he geographical features in the U.S. that are named after a Spanish name?

0
votes

Like rivers, lakes, mountains, states, & cities.

2522 views
updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by hotmonkey62

4 Answers

1
vote

Hay muchas características geográficas en cuyos nombres fueron de español.

Mira a un mapa de Texás, Nuevo México, Arizona, Florida o California y verás muchos ríos, lagos, montañas, estados y ciudades que se estan llamado por nombres a la española

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Barcelona, Buenos Aires, Colorado, Gibraltar, La Habana, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, Madrid, Montana, Nevada, Río Grande, Río de Janeiro, Santa Fé, San Fernando, Sierra Nevada, Tampico, and Veracruz.

=)

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by cphottmagic
Madrid, Buenos Aires, Río de Janeiro, Veracruz, Tampico? Where in the U.S. might these be located? - Izanoni1, SEP 9, 2009
There is a "New" Madrid in Southeast Missouri. - Janice, SEP 9, 2009
0
votes

I don't think they would allow such a long message to really have a comprehensive answer. I do not think even the internet could compile all possible answers. This is just my opinion.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

Río grande I think. I'm not sure if it is considered in Mexico or the U.S. There are lots of things in New Mexico and Texas and Southern California

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by als46
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.