Practicing Spanish in the country of your choice!

1
vote

If you were given one month to practice and improve your Spanish in the country of your choice, where would you go. This is just a "dream" trip so think creatively. I am thinking along the lines of Costa Rica, but maybe you have some ideas I have not considered.

So where will it be?

2030 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
I vote for costa rica also, actually thats currently my plan in the "works"..

14 Answers

1
vote

I'd probably go to Spain. That's where it all started. Anything you do in life, it's always best to get it "from the horse's mouth" as it were. If I had two places to go, I'd got to Italy and then Spain. If your history is good, you'll know why....

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
...and Greece?
1
vote

Thanks for all the great answers. The best thing about learning Spanish is that it is spoken in so many different countries. We all have a variety of places to chose from, if given the opportunity. Each of these places offers an interesting history, beautiful sights to see and a variety of different climates. There is something for everyone. Hopefully we will all get to go to the places we dream of one day or return to the places that are dear to our hearts!

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Mexico, also for the food and the eye candy. LOL

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Mike-LaMar
0
votes

I was supposed to go to Mexico with my girlfriend in December ( She is Mexican) and even though we stopped seeing each other, I would still like to visit Mexico when there is snow here in Canada!

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by toddsuomu
I think you should. You won't regret it. I've been there several times and still want to go back!
0
votes

Spain or Cuba

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Costa Rica and Mexico.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw
0
votes

My daughter is married in Colombia.....so my choice is made.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

I would also like to go to Chile!

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
0
votes

I would recreate Ernesto Guevara's motorcycle trip from Diarios de motocicleta starting in Argentina and moving northward, taking care to bring along plenty of the maté that he always complained about running out of.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by dan8
0
votes

I would rather go to Costa Rica, I agree with Marianne it is a beautifull country!

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
0
votes

I would most likely take a trip to lots of spanish-speaking countries. it would be so much fun! plus, every country has their own variation of the language.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by als46
0
votes

I agree with Phil and Nicole...I'd love to go to Costa Rica. It looks like such a beautiful country.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

My sister went to a submersion school in Costa Rica and loved it. I have been in Belize and Guatamala so I would go with Costa Rica also. Very beautiful!

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

I'd go to Spain, but not because I think their Spanish is better. (Is British English better than American? I don't think so.)

But Spain is very warm in the south, is on the Meditteranean, and is a very developed Euroean country with a lot of history.

Another tempting choice, though, would be Panama. My son spent a month there and loved it.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Goyo