Is "Son las cuatro y cuarto" a correct way to say 4:45?

1
vote

I need to know how to write 4:45 in Spanish. Is "Son las cuatro y cuarto" a correct way to say 4:45?

53177 views
updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by lachica09
Thank you!

5 Answers

1
vote

No that would be 4:15. You would say "Son las cinco menos cuarto"

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by masarepas
1
vote

I've heard that too, Greg.

Also, when listening to Mexican radio I often hear "Son las cuatro con cuarenta y cinco."

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

son las cuatro y cuarenta y cinco

updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by Andrew1986
This thread is from 2009 - why not start yur own thread by asking a question?
0
votes

O dice "Son cuarto para las cinco" Es correcto también, especialmente en México.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

o son las cuatro y cuarenta y cinco. (less common, but acceptable)

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by 0074b507
pozi.