HomeQ&AWhen using "azar"

When using "azar"

0
votes

Can I use azar in the same way we use it in english with "by chance" ?

Por ejemplo, en inglés, se dice: Do you by chance know what time it is? Entonces, se puede decir: Por azar, tienes la hora?

Or can I only use azar in a literal way? Opinions?

2280 views
updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Cachai

4 Answers

3
votes

Por azar, tienes la hora?

It sounds more like you want "Tal vez"

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by 0074b507
3
votes

I think that azar is probably used more in the sense of random acts of nature or in a less whimsical sense. I think it is probably more along the lines of by fate - nada ocurre por azar (and only by chance in a more scientific context) Here is an interesting poem that uses the phrase, "No por azar, por gusto del dislante"

I have to agree with qfreed. I think that tal vez is probably what you are after here.

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Poems will be my downfall! hahaha, but they're so helpful with expressions. Thank you so much! I'll look into it! - Cachai, SEP 8, 2009
0
votes

I always thought that "by chance" was "por curiosidad".

Do I use that or "tal vez"?

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by lhm27
0
votes

You can say... Trata de acertar cuál es la hora, cachai?

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Rodrigo
si, lo cacho ;) Gracias!! - Cachai, SEP 8, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.