HomeQ&ASweet Tinkerbell and her husband Mitch are losing their baby, please accept our sympathy:(

Sweet Tinkerbell and her husband Mitch are losing their baby, please accept our sympathy:(

7
votes

This was going to be a very colourful post congratulating our lovely forer Tinkerbell who has been a friend of mine from almost the very beginning of this site to her child, Jacob.

However, she was told that her still unborn child is not going to live or at least not long.

I was in a state of shock when I heard about this. Both Mitch and Tinki have decided not to have an abortion and lead the pregnancy to an end.

I would like to support them for their so very brave decision and tell them that all members of this forum are sure with her, her son and her husband.

Tinki, Mitch and Jacob ,we love you smile

9896 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
thanks everyone for your support I really appreciated your coments - Tinkerbell1, OCT 15, 2009

39 Answers

10
votes

All of my thoughts and prayers are with you and your family. You have made a hard decision, but never give up hope. There is always room for a miracle. My niece was born 3 months early and could not breath or eat on her own. They said she would never make it. Now she is a rambunctious 15 year-old girl who is in school on grade level and loves to draw. Never give up hope!

updated MAY 9, 2011
posted by Paralee
6
votes

Tinkerbell and Mitch,

My first baby, a boy - Murray - lived for a only a few days (which we knew would be the case) .. and... you think the sadness will never end - but somehow it does with the help of family and friends and kind words like those expressed here in the forum. We were encouraged to take lots of photos of Murray, which we did - and the photos are amongst my most treasured possessions.

My thoughts are with you both, Annie.

updated MAY 9, 2011
posted by nonombre
I am really sorry for your loss, annie, I appreciate your post a lot. thanks for sharing. - 00494d19, SEP 9, 2009
6
votes

stillborn

Matthew 19:14

...for the kingdom of the heavens belongs to such-like ones.

updated MAY 9, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
5
votes

Kitty,

Wish I could come up there and give you a hug! Know that you guys are in our prayers down here every day. Lots of love and hugs. Valerie

updated MAY 9, 2011
edited by Valerie
posted by Valerie
4
votes

My deepest sympathy to this family. They will be in my prayers.

updated JUL 4, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
4
votes

I will still pray for a miracle. Hopefully there is still a chance that things can turn around.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Me too Ive seen too much death is should stop - john123456789, SEP 9, 2009
3
votes

I'm afraid I never met Tinkerbell, or at least don't remember the encounter, but the loss of a child is without equal as far as personal tragedies go. My deepest sympathy goes out to you both

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by The-Steve
Thank you very much, Steve, I know you are having a bad time yourself. Thanks a lot. - 00494d19, SEP 9, 2009
3
votes

Lets just Hope that god helps your friend Heidita! Good luck!

Though may I know what is wrong whit the baby please?

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by Destroyed99
posted by Destroyed99
We don't really know, they are just saying the baby is non-viable, sorry if that is the incorrect term, it will not live. - 00494d19, SEP 9, 2009
Oh ok :( - Destroyed99, SEP 9, 2009
:( I Love Kids and can't stand to know they will not live! - Destroyed99, SEP 9, 2009
its meckel-gruber syndrome.. you can look it up if you want, tinki - Tinkerbell1, OCT 1, 2009
3
votes

My wife and I send our heartfelt condolences to your friends, and we are praying and hoping for the best.

Chris & Desi.

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
3
votes

My condolences to you and your loved ones under these trying circumstances. Our hearts and prayers are with you.

Best wishes for you and your family.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

Hope and faith You'l never walk alone not matter waht gods will

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by harry
2
votes

Awww...how very sad. I'm sorry for Tinkerbell and her family. I send my deepest sympathy and prayers to her.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Thank you very much lyzs, I am sure Tinkerbell will come personally to thank you smile

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

so sorry to heard about the hard situation that your friends are facing, Heidita :( ! I'll pray for them and their baby in my heart

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Lyzs
2
votes

So sad to hear about their awful news. I am sure, however, that their love for each other, the love of their families and the love of their friends will see them through this terrible ordeal.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.