HomeQ&AAñade a Dios a tu lista de contactos/Add God to your contacts

Añade a Dios a tu lista de contactos/Add God to your contacts

1
vote

This is a peculiar publicity idea: Add God to your list of contacts, he will never fail you.

I found this in the newspaper:

Es el lema de una campaña desarrollada por la Fundación Kolbe de Publicistas Católicos a petición de los Legionarios de Cristo y que está destinada a colegios y parroquias para que, tras el verano, los fieles acudan a confesarse. «El objetivo es impactar especialmente a los más jóvenes empleando su lenguaje», explica Manuel Salord, LC, el promotor de la iniciativa. Se pueden solicitar carteles en

What do you think of this initiative? This is the poster they offer for free: alt text

3218 views
updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by 00494d19
That should read ""He" will never fail you. - 0074b507, SEP 8, 2009

5 Answers

3
votes

Muy interesante, Nicole, y ¿por qué crees esto?

If your "esto" refers to some people finding the ad offensive, there are several reasons. The original post suggests a computer context and, if the ad arrives as an email then it is a form of spam (which is, essentially, any form of unsolicited communication from someone who is not a friend). I never had the experience in the subways of Madrid but in New York it is not uncommon to be riding the subway (and, in my case, reading a book and to have someone enter the subway car and (in a loud voice) start quoting passages from the Bible and suggesting that the passengers are all "lost souls" in need of redemption.

There are several problems with this approach. First and foremost, What right has this person to subject me to this harangue (although our constitution guarantees the right of free speech, it does not guarantee the right to compel others to listen)? Secondly, there is in all such efforts, the implication that the speaker has the "true understanding" and that all the listeners are ignorant/"in the darkness". Since the speaker has no knowledge of the listeners, this smacks of the "sin of pride".

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by samdie
I agree - have a vote - ian-hill, SEP 28, 2009
2
votes

I have seen similar advertisements and also t-shirts with the Facebook logo saying "You have a friend request from Jesus". There was also one that uses My Space, but I can't remember what it said.

In this day and age people are communicating more than ever electronically, but they say loneliness is on the rise. I guess these ads and shirts are creative ways of telling people that God is still out there waiting to hear from them. I'm sure some would find the add offensive, but I think it is a creative way of getting a centuries old message out.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Really? Are you talking about Madrid? I have never heard anyone talk about that in my life. You will have to explain to me one day of these. cool hmm

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

I'm sure some would find the add offensive, but I think it is a creative way of getting a centuries old message out.

Muy interesante, Nicole, y ¿por qué crees esto?

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Because some people think God should be treated reverently, not lightly nor humorously. - 0074b507, SEP 8, 2009
0
votes

I never had the experience in the subways of Madrid but in New York it is not uncommon to be riding the subway (and, in my case, reading a book and to have someone enter the subway car and (in a loud voice) start quoting passages from the Bible and suggesting that the passengers are all "lost souls" in need of redemption.

big surprise REally? I have never seen this in my life. You get musicians (well, they think they are) on the underground here, but not bible people.

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
lol...they do that on all metros...they do it in Philly too... - ChamacoMalo, SEP 8, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.