HomeQ&AI want to challenge myself this year.

I want to challenge myself this year.

1
vote

Hello,

I think this year I am going to challenge myself.

This year I am going to start to wean myself off of the English language and start saying everything in Spanish.

Of course I'll have some trouble with some words, so I'll ask the people. I think that I may just start myself with some easy things, so that I can work myself up to the big stuff.

I only know a years worth of Spanish from school, but I'm going to gradually wean myself from English on this site.

(And yes, Heidita, I will work on my spelling and grammar smile )

I hope that anyone and everyone can help me as I further my studies in this wonderful language

Thank you.

(Note that this one doesn't count because I don't know how to say all of this tongue rolleye Haha everything after this counts cheese )

And also, if you don't always see me speak in Spanish, sorry I don't know everything wink

3618 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
Good luck! - Alicia-53, SEP 7, 2009
What a fantastic goal! You'll make some tremendous progress with this type of positive attitude. Oh, since you're working on your spelling I'll tell you that it's spelled "wean." - --Mariana--, SEP 7, 2009
Oh really? I didn't know that thank you :) - sarahjs, SEP 7, 2009
¿Por qúe le hablaban a ella en inglés? :-) - 0074b507, SEP 7, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

Watch Spanish TV so you can hear it too. That's big. Use Spanish subtitles also so you will recognize the words they are saying.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Seitheach
That's a good idea, because i did that in Spanish class. and we had an assignment to put words we knew or we thought were cognates. - sarahjs, SEP 7, 2009
2
votes

I think it is great for you to set this goal for yourself. This is just a suggestion, but since you mentioned that you are not fluent in Spanish yet, you might want to set a more realistic goal. You could start by asking or answering one post per week completely in Spanish for one month. The following month you could do two per week, etc. By the end of the year, you will hopefully reach your goal of communicating only in Spanish, but you won't frustrate yourself in the process.

I am not trying to discourage you from your plan, because I think it is a great idea. I am just hoping to suggest a way of keeping you from becoming frustrated. I know you'll do great! Best of luck!!

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Es muy difîcil!!

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

This is actually quite difficult, because I want to answer some questions, but i don't know some words...darn....oh well I guess I'll try...

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS