What do they call the pork on the vertical spit that you see at many taco shops and carts?

1
vote

This makes the best traditional tacos. I get them often when I'm in Tijuana.

3604 views
updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by DocnSD

4 Answers

3
votes

See this Wikipedia URL:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al_pastor

This looks like the answer you want.

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Moe
Nice article. It gets my vote.
Thanks! That's it.
Mmmmm, that looks so good!
0
votes

En México al apelmazado de carne al pastor ensartado se le conoce como "trompo".

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Me gustan mucho los tacos al pastor. Prefiero comer en un restaurante.

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by ralf0212
0
votes

you can point and say el gato or el perro, it will have the same effect.

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by Stig345
I was thinking Fido, Fluffy, or Billy, but I didn't want to make light of the question. :-)
¿Cuál es el nombre de los anamalitos muertos que se rasca de la carretera?