How are you? What is the correct way in Spanish to ask [in return] how they are?

1
vote

When someone asks me in spanish how they are, and I reply with good. What is the correct way in spanish to ask then how they are back?

1843 views
updated SEP 6, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Michaelae-Moffett

2 Answers

2
votes

You can simply say "¿Y tu?" or "¿Y usted?" which means "and you?"

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Nicole is right, we might say:

Yo bien, ¿y tú

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19