HomeQ&A"Es dificir para mi etender adonde tu pienstamento terminina

"Es dificir para mi etender adonde tu pienstamento terminina

1
vote

I have a very good friend who I met in El Salvador. He writes me emails in spanish and I understand the content more or less but I am having a hard time understanding the tone and meaning of a few things. I was looking for someone to help me translate. Can anyone help...anyone familier with el salvaforian spanish? rachael

3105 views
updated SEP 6, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Rmiller27
Rachael, mi tierra, mirete abjao. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 5, 2009
Hi, look at the change of title, it helps for further searches - 00494d19, SEP 6, 2009

11 Answers

1
vote

There is no such a thing as "ElSalvadorian Spanish"; they speak Spanish, and they probably use their own regional colloquial expressions, like everyone else in the rest of the world. Your problem is more likely due to horrible misspellings, as usual. What parts don't you understand?

updated SEP 6, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
true - 00494d19, SEP 6, 2009
2
votes

Thank you very much for the translation.. big help... any suggestions on how I could ask him to use punctuation with out sounding rude or condescending? ... this was my attempt and as I said before... I am just learning...I do not know if it makes enough sense.

"Es dificir para mi etender adonde tu pienstamento terminina si no hay un punto. Es deficil porque el pensamiento es invertido!! no se cuando tu habla sobre cosa. ...does this make sense???

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by Rmiller27
You'll just have to educate yourself on how spanish email works...but you are wise to ask, and I wish I could help you more. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 5, 2009
And by the way...your sentance makes perfect sense to me...an NORMAL person - ChamacoMalo, SEP 5, 2009
2
votes

Well, I'm willing to give it a try, for what it's worth....

hola mi linda maestra que tal espero que todo lo que este haciendo le vaya muy bien y que me da tristesa por que trabaja mucho quisiera estar a su lado para poder hacerle masajes relajantes en la noche despues que llegue de trabajar usted para que pueda dormir bien rico y tranquila sabe que no puedo dejar de pensar en usted por que usted me hace pensar mucho en lo bella y maravillosa que es usted usted es mi bom bom tan rico que encontre la quiero mucho y espero poder saber mas de usted mi linda mujer super hermosa

Hello, my lovely teacher, how are you? I hope that everything you're doing is going very well, and it makes me sad that you work so much. I'd like to be at your side to be able to give you relaxing massages at night when you come home from work, so that you could sleep very well and peacefully. Do you know that I can't stop thinking of you because you make me think a lot about how beautiful and marvelous you are. You are my delicious bon bon (?), the most delicious I have found. I love (it? you?) very much and I hope to be able to know more about you my lovely, very beautiful lady.

... Or something like that smile I am not a native speaker, and as has been mentioned, the way it is written makes it a little confusing... but that should at least give you a general idea of the tone wink

updated SEP 6, 2009
edited by Valerie
posted by Valerie
2
votes

Well, thank you anyway... unfortunately, he probably has not been fortunate enough to attend much school beyond primary. Know much about El Salvador? ....

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by Rmiller27
1
vote

"Es dificir para mi etender adonde tu pienstamento terminina si no hay un punto. Es deficil porque el pensamiento es invertido!! no se cuando tu habla sobre cosa. ...does this make sense???

Hi Rachel, I will try to make this a little clearer if you wish:

Es difcil para mí entenderte si no escribes con puntos. Por favor, escribe con puntuación (puntos, commas), así te entenderé mejor.

It's difficult for me to understand you if you write without full-stops. Please use punctuaction , I will understand you better smile

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19
And just in case any estadounidenses reading this don't already know it, "full-stop" is British for what we call a "period" in the USA :) - Valerie, SEP 6, 2009
1
vote

If you don't understand something, it's perfectly fine and you are very wise to ask the question in the way the you asked it. Yes, they do have a different way of speaking. You could go to google.com and use the translator. You can also use Urban Dictionary to find the other terms that the translator doesn't find. I don't have the address on hand, but just search for Urban Dictionary, and you will find it. Best Wishes!!

updated SEP 6, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by ChamacoMalo
I guess some people just do not have anything else to do with there time but hate on people..on line..?? - Rmiller27, SEP 5, 2009
NO insulting please! - 00494d19, SEP 6, 2009
1
vote

well, I was most definitely referring to the spanish spoke in that part of the world. I assumed I would be understood. The difficult part for me..( i am JUST LEARNING) is the lack of punctuation to start. I cannot tell where a thought ends or begins. I asked him to include "points" but he never caught on to the hint. ...Second to that... I cannot understand the tone... I would think the letters are taking on a romantic tone but I am not sure. I just need a little help deciphering. I could show some examples.

hola mi linda maestra que tal espero que todo lo que este haciendo le vaya muy bien y que me da tristesa por que trabaja mucho quisiera estar a su lado para poder hacerle masajes relajantes en la noche despues que llegue de trabajar usted para que pueda dormir bien rico y tranquila sabe que no puedo dejar de pensar en usted por que usted me hace pensar mucho en lo bella y maravillosa que es usted usted es mi bom bom tan rico que encontre la quiero mucho y espero poder saber mas de usted mi linda mujer super hermosa

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by Rmiller27
1
vote

thanks to every one else for the help.. smile

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by Rmiller27
0
votes

perfecto! machos gracias rachael

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by Rmiller27
0
votes

Welcome to the forum, Rachel smile

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

As I suspected, it is not a matter of regional dialect, but poor grammar and poor spelling. The text doesn't make sense grammatically speaking, but one can guess the meaning. It is all about giving someone massages and think of such a beautiful body, and more.

updated SEP 6, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by lazarus1907
lol...i love this guy - ChamacoMalo, SEP 5, 2009
Lazarus, un poco de contención...no todo el mundo habla bien. Os ruego no insultar a nadie en este foro. - 00494d19, SEP 6, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.