HomeQ&AWhat is the spanish for he-sheep and he-goat?

What is the spanish for he-sheep and he-goat?

0
votes

the spanish for sheep is la oveja and for goat is cabra, but they are feminine. I want to know the words for the male ones.

15258 views
updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by Sushanta_siempre

2 Answers

2
votes

A male goat can be called a cabro, chivo, macho cabrío, or cabrón.

A male sheep (ram) is called carnero. (usually refers to the type of ram with large and long spiral horns)

updated SEP 5, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

sheep: carnero (male) = ram / oveja (female) = ewe

goat: chivo or macho cabrío (male) / cabra (female)

"Cabra" is also used for either sex, and some people use "oveja" the same way.

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS