HomeQ&AHow can I say "I am going to take my dog out for a walk"?

How can I say "I am going to take my dog out for a walk"?

2
votes

How about, "Voy a sacar mi perro para caminar"?

Can the verb sacar be used in this way? Also, what is the noun for "a walk"? or maybe in Spanish you'd stick with using an infinitive "to walk" and the word para?

Thanks for your help.

22778 views
updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by arnold3
Voy a sacar el perro. no noun for walk it is the verb andar - kenwilliams, SEP 4, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

Very nice thread, arnold, welcome to the forum smile

We just say: Voy a sacar a mi perro.

Actually sacar is the verb to use, good job!

The caminar part is understood.

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Sorry, we are talking about my dog, so in this case Heidita wrote it correctly: "voy a sacar a mi perro a pasear"

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

I am a spanish speaking person. If I tell my wife: "Honey, I am going to take my dog out for a walk", I would say sentences like this: "Mi amor, voy a sacar el perro a caminar" "Mi amor, voy a sacar el perro a pasear"

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

I'm no expert, but that looks pretty good. But my opinion is not the only one that matters plus i'm only an intermediate speaker.

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.