What other language would you want to learn on Spanishdict?

14
votes

If Spanishdict was to create another site, (similar to this one but for a different language) What language would you want to learn.

I know I would love it if there was a Frenchdict.

10403 views
updated OCT 15, 2011
posted by piewackat
Yey! I am so glad you opened this thread! Keep it going!
i would love to learn british
You do mean english dont you? lol
no, lilcarmel122 meant british, they don't speak english over there like us from the US, they speak some strange dialect...jeje ;)
jejejejjem omg, cheesei, I hope our Eddy won't see this! lol
Yankee English is stranger than British English, at least you can usderstand Britians. I would last one day in the northern United States!
that kinda stabbed me in the heart cheesei lol Pity you cant edit your own comment...Id tell you to
¿Qué? Lo siento pero no entiendo.
rofl, ya know I'm just joking/havin fun right? :) not meant to be hurtful, just pokin fun at the people on the other side of the pond ;)
Like everybody would understand, "Put the lugage in the boot."

49 Answers

8
votes

I'd love to learn Portuguese. grin

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
Mi también!
Portuguese, spanish, what is the difference again?
i vote for Portuguese also
Me encantaría aprender portugués tambien. suena romántico y exótico!
That would be my first choice, too.
That would be great Since Portuguese is not widespread as Spanish, there are not as many resources devoted to it.
Me too!! :)
Português de Brasil e mais facil de aprender e pronunciar que português de Portugal = Portugués de Brasil es más facil aprender y pronunciar que portugués de Portugal -
8
votes

FrenchDict!

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by eric_collins
7
votes

Hmmm, let's go for German!! After all I am Heidi Klum...I might be able to help! LOL

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by 00494d19
jajajajaja
I'm trying to learn German since my entire Dad's side of the family speaks it. FLUENTLY. I need to be able to understand the arguments between my father and my great-grandmother! xD
7
votes

I'm all for learning Italian. Because of first generation family members, I know a lot of the "bad words". I also know musical terminology which is in Italian. However, I have never had the need to form a sentence using musical terms and curse words together! smile I would like to someday learn the rest of the language.

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by Nicole-B
Me too!!! Nicole I vote You up!!!
Yes, Italian would be great as my husband's family is Italian and my kids are half Italian...
5
votes

As Mandarin Chinese will soon become the #1 most widely-used language [right now I believe it's still English] in the world and the most powerful country, I'm going to have to say Mandarin Chinese. Not only for those reasons, but I'm an Asian food lover, [have lived in Japan, yes they have Chinese food there, too] and would ***love *** to be able to order my wontons and fried rice in the food's origin language when I go back! cheese ~~¡BeautifleeBlest!~~

updated OCT 15, 2011
posted by DaddysBabyGirl
You will then need to learn a lot of different Chinese dialects if you were to order the food in it's original language. If you order Wonton in Peking, they won't understand you. In Hong Kong, they will.
5
votes

Oh god nooooo, please let me get this one under my hat first ,

I am finding this hard enough without filling my "pudden head ' with

more conjugations ,another preterate and subjunctive will send me

completely "doolally" I am half way there already . So in case my position

was not made clear, thanks but no thanks. red face sick cool smile

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by ray76
Perhaps you could teach us Australian?
Sign me up too!!
First lesson : Relax the lips and lubricate them with your favorite tipple, stay like that for 1 hour ,then keeping the top lip immobile say, " G' day. Have another tipple or three and try again.
Very funny.
5
votes

Another idea: Chinese+

Our Lazarus could help us there too and his lovely wife and in some years time his daughter, great! grin

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by 00494d19
5
votes

Personally, I think it would be very neat to have a "Dict" for each of the Romance Languages!

But, in reality, could this actually happen? Could other language sites spawn from Spanishdict? That would be awesome, and I would be all for it, but is that actually plausible/realistic?

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by Nick-Cortina
4
votes

I guess, practically speaking, Mandarin Chinese would be logical, as it is the most commonly spoken language in the world. However, I would be happy just to learn Spanish. And I hear that Portuguese is similar, so that would probably be a good starting point.

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by sanlee
4
votes

german, italian

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by Maciek071
3
votes

Japanesedict

updated JUL 15, 2011
posted by Robert-Austin
2
votes

Hindi, Tamil, French

updated JUL 15, 2011
posted by mndbnks
oooo yes.
2
votes

Italian, French, German, Russian, Chinese, Hebrew, Arabic.

I would love to see them all!

updated JUN 16, 2011
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
2
votes

french mabye chinese always thought that would be cool. I also thought german would be neat to learn. I've always been interested in all different languages.

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by la-princessa
2
votes

How about Sign Language? With sign language you could speak all languages! My second vote would be Portugese.

updated JUN 16, 2011
edited by Nilda-Ballardo
posted by Nilda-Ballardo