HomeQ&A "a person who shares the same date of birth"

"a person who shares the same date of birth"

1
vote

My son and his nephew share the same date of birth, and we are looking for the term in Spanish which encompasses that relationship: a shared birthday.

20026 views
updated DIC 8, 2013
posted by sandymcgill
sandymcgill ─ Is there a word for this in English?? - Moe, SEP 3, 2009

13 Answers

1
vote

Why not coin a new term? Like, maybe, birthday buddies. Compinches de cumpleaños?

updated DIC 8, 2013
posted by AnnRon
:) - ian-hill, DIC 8, 2013
1
vote

Hmmm, cumpleaños común?? Sonds weird... smirk

updated MAR 24, 2011
posted by 00494d19
sounds weird - ian-hill, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote

I'm almost sure that there is not a Spanish word for this condition.

updated MAR 24, 2011
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

ok i when the person is the same birth we say is spanish (mi hijo y su sobrino cumplen años el mismo dia.i know spanish and when is like that i say mi hermano y mi primo cumplen años el mismo dia i go tell you what you wanna say in spanish maybe this help you figure out (Mi hijo y su sobrino comparten la misma fecha de nacimiento, y estamos buscando el término en español que abarca esa relación: un cumpleaños compartido)

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by d2978
Hola d2978 Just a couple of suggstions: yo in English is capitalized "I." ...when it happens like that... I will tell you what you want to say in Spanish...this will help... :-) - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 21, 2010
0
votes

My sister and her daughter share the same birthday. I am sure that there is not a word in English for this. Because in 40+ years I am sure I would have heard it.

updated DIC 7, 2013
posted by gringojrf
0
votes

At least in Mexico, when one is born on a certain day, it may determine what his or her name will be. For instance, if one is born on December 8th, his name may be "Conception" because the 8th of December is the Day of the Immaculate Conception. In Mexico, they use the word "tocayo" for those who have the same name. But sometimes also for the same birthday.

updated DIC 7, 2013
posted by bagman
0
votes

I don't believe there is a single word in either Spanish or English for this. It's not like, ie: Namesake......Tocayo

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

does such a word exist in english??

I would say: "they share a birthday" or "they have the same birthday"

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by voeglerd
0
votes

A simple question - if my postman was born on the same day of the same month does he share a birthday with me? He's three years younger so we weren't born on the same day.

...and how does this affect the original question. Is it about a common "fecha de nacimiento" or about a common "cumpleanos", two different concepts.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

It's quite unusual for a person and his nephew to share the same date of birth (to have been born on the same day), usually they would belong to different generations (although they might share the same birthday [the day on which they celebrate their births]).

In either event, there's no short-cut way to say this in English and (as already pointed out) there isn't in Spanish either.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

I just asked my Spanish girlfriend and she informed me that no such word exists.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by synergy00
0
votes

I think she is asking for a single word to name this condition. That does not exist. You can say "cumplen años el mismo día", but I don't think this is the answer she's looking for.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I'm not Catholic so I don't understand the details, but wouldn't they share the same Saint's day? Then there's astrology...

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS