HomeQ&AHow would i translate "how was it?" in Spanish if I am talking to a colleague about a wedding? Thanks!

How would i translate "how was it?" in Spanish if I am talking to a colleague about a wedding? Thanks!

2
votes

If I already starting talking to someone about a wedding and I want to ask how it went, do I say "¿Cómo se fue?"

Thanks!

52737 views
updated JUL 23, 2012
edited by 0074b507
posted by Mikamocha
¿ Como fue la boda? You don't need 'se'. - annierats, JUL 23, 2012

5 Answers

1
vote

Well I would say "qué pasó" or lo pasó bien providing he knew we were talking about the wedding.

updated SEP 3, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thanks! What does Como se fue mean, then? - Mikamocha, SEP 3, 2009
2
votes

If we are talking about a wedding and somebody asks: "how was it", we must translate: "¿Cómo estuvo?" Qué pasó basically means: what happened

updated JUL 23, 2012
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

Hello, if you want to know about what happen into the wedding, you should ask "¿Cómo estuvo? ¿Cómo estuvo la boda?

May be they can answer to you: It was good, or it was boring, or it was amazing, etc.

updated JUL 23, 2012
posted by Joacko
1
vote

Ricardo is right, qué pasó is not a good choice here.

¿Qué tal fue?

¿Cómo fue?

Ricardo , en España usamos más fue que estuvo.

Mika, this would mean

"¿Cómo se fue?" How did she leave.

updated JUL 23, 2012
posted by 00494d19
Hola 00494d19, ¿ Como está la vida Madrileña? - annierats, JUL 23, 2012
0
votes

Refering to a wedding and wanting to know how it went….(preterit ser)

¿Cómo es? What is it like? (present indicative…simple and pure)

¿Cómo era? (imperfect past)What was it like?....(as in)…denotes an on going process over or across time. The living past. What would happen, were/was going on at a point in time. Can even denote something that took place in the past and continues to today…etc.

¿Cómo fue? (preterite past)What was it like? The preterite merley reports that something took place. I came, I saw, I conquered.

He did go…He went. Went is a preterite. How did something go (went). Unfortunately, in English, we can not say …How did it went.

I wonder how it went…(this is an idiomatic expression)...and is the same as saying: “I wonder how it did go”

So, ¿Cómo fue? ?

updated JUL 23, 2012
posted by viejito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS