Ok I'm using Rosetta Stone and the question is "¿Es viejo el carro rojo?"

1
vote

Ok I'm using Rosetta Stone and the question is "¿Es viejo el carro rojo?" and the response to it is "No, no lo es." while showing a new red car. I get that viejo means old and all that, but what I don't get is why is the response "No, no lo es." When I translate it it makes no sense to me. Hope someone can answer this. It's not a pressing issue. I just want to know why that's the answer to the question. Thanks! grin

2529 views
updated AGO 2, 2013
edited by 0074b507
posted by 4catdog407
love the Rosetta Stone language learning software.I would highly recommend the program.Got the whole set of Rosetta Stone program at http://www.perfectrosettastone.info/

9 Answers

2
votes

Old red car

'Es' means "is" in this case, and refers to 'old', 'lo' means "it" and refers to 'car'

So "No, no lo es" becomes "No, no it's not" or without pronouns: "No, the car (lo) isn't old (no es)"

I hope that helps it make more sense.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by catalinop
ah I see thanks!
"lo" refers to "old", not to the car.
1
vote

OK, it is time to clarify this mess once and for all:

With "ser" (and sometimes "estar", "parecer" and "resultar"), you get a special type of "object" which is neither direct nor indirect. In Spanish grammars it is called atributo. The only pronoun that it can be used in these cases is "lo", regardless of the gender and the number:

El libro es verde - Lo es

La casa es verde - Lo es

Los libros son verdes - Lo son

La casas son verdes - Lo son

In all cases, that "lo" refers to "verde". Notice that we are saying "El libro lo es", "La casa lo es",... but those subjects are normally omitted, whereas in English, the subject would be "it", "they" or whatever, and you don't have a pronoun like "lo" in these cases. The closest thing would be "The book is green - It is so".

updated SEP 3, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

"¿Es viejo el carro rojo?" and the response to it is "No, no lo es."

I disagree (but I'm not sure with whom). the "lo" does not refer to the car (nor to it's being red) but to the "fact of being old".

updated SEP 3, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
samdie is right.
0
votes

It means Is the red car old?I absolutely love the Rosetta Stone language learning software.I would highly recommend the program.Got the whole set of Rosetta Stone program at http://www.perfectrosettastone.info/

updated JUL 18, 2013
posted by puaskde
0
votes

Thanks to all who responded. that makes more sense now! hehe LOL

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by 4catdog407
0
votes

Lo is a masculine direct object pronoun replacing "el carro rojo."

No, it isn't masculine, since it is used for both genders.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Lo is a masculine direct object pronoun replacing "el carro rojo."

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Amberwrista
0
votes

Translate: Is the red car old? not, Is the old car red?

Sometimes have to think like Yoda on Star Trek smile

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by YeOleImposter
Observation good you make young Skywalker, hehe (It's "Wars" by the way and not "Trek" but I definitely see your point)
0
votes

Hola

I think that No, no lo es translates to

No, it isn't.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by debdelafuente