HomeQ&A¿"lección" es masculino o femenino?

¿"lección" es masculino o femenino?

0
votes

¿"lección" es masculino o femenino?

24794 views
updated SEP 3, 2009
edited by Paralee
posted by Suang
You can find the gender to any noun by looking it up in our dictionary. You will see under the word "femenine noun" or "masculine noun" - Paralee, SEP 3, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi suang, almost all words ending in "ión" are feminine. I wonder is there is an exception.

95%

I wonder is there is an exception.

Caión, avión, embrión, bastión, anión and catión are the most common masculine ones. On top of that, many suffixed words with -on, such as familión, roción, bestión..., mostly rather unusual.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

If I'm reading a sentence it would be obvious but if I'm the one writing, how do I determine the gender of these words without consulting the dictionary?

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Yeser007
You can't. There are certain endings, such as -o or -ión that have the same gender nearly all the time, but for other endings, it is rather unpredictable. - lazarus1907, SEP 3, 2009
Thanks, I figured if anyone could answer that question it would be you. This is a confusing language much like French. - Yeser007, SEP 3, 2009
0
votes

Lección es feminino. The common masculine endings are -l, -o, -n, and -r; -a, -d, -ción, and -sión are usually feminine. Of course there are always exceptions, but if you look up a word in your dictionary/on here, it will tell you whether it's masculine or feminine.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Amberwrista
0
votes

Hi suang, almost all words ending in "ión" are feminine. I wonder is there is an exception.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS