Could I please speak to one of you two in regard to the eggs

1
vote

I have a problem with my neighbors and they don't speak a lick of English. Only Spanish. How do I write this?

Could I please speak to one of you two in regard to the eggs being thrown in the yard. I had the impression you were either asking me if I saw who did it or if I had done it. Could you please clarify this for me? We have barely ever spoken so when you (the male) approached me yesterday, I was not sure if he thought I had done it. I am 35 years old this year and do not get my kicks by trashing my neighbors' yards. I hope this situation will not make things even worse. Thank You, Your Neighbor who has the dogs

2053 views
updated SEP 3, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Jamalbi

3 Answers

1
vote

¿Por favor, podría hablar con uno de ustedes dos en respecta a los huevos que fueron lanzado en el patio. Tuve la impresión de que me preguntó si vi lo que occurió o si yo lo había hecho. ¿Podría aclarar ésto para mí? Apenas hemos hablado alguna vez de manera que cuando usted se acercó a mí ayer, no estaba seguro de si usted creía que yo lo había hecho. Tengo 35 años y no me disfruto por destrozar los patios de mis vecinos. Espero que esta situación no va a hacer las cosas aún peor. Gracias, su vecino, que tiene a los perros

I copied this from the translator. I only changed a word or two. I wasn't sure whether you were addressing us or still quoting the note in a few spots. Anyway translators aren't exactly fluent. Let a native review it.

updated SEP 2, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

"Espero que esta situación no va a hacer las cosas aún peor."

shouldn't that be

"espero que esta situación no vaya a hacer las cosas aún peor?

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by redsoxnia
Vaya sounds corect to me
0
votes

I agree with redsoxnia wink

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by emin