HomeQ&AHow to say it Spanish: 'I did not want to call you right away.

How to say it Spanish: 'I did not want to call you right away.

2
votes

I mean I was on the phone (mobile) with someone, but the line got disconnected, due to some transmission problem and when he called me back later I wanted to say, 'I did not want to call you right away' / as I was aware, there was a technical problem, and decided to rather wait until the problem was eliminated.

6759 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by judithsz
Hi judith, nice and clear post, I upvoted you so you can send and receive PMs now. :) - 00494d19, SEP 2, 2009
Hi Heidita, thanks for your kindness and prompt reply. Judith - judithsz, SEP 2, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

HIi judith, better to leave things clear then:

Hubo un problema con la conección, no quise repetir la llamada en seguida por eso.

Welcome to the forum smile

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Here is my attempt:

No quería llamarle de inmediato por qué sabía que había un problema técnica, y decidió esperar hasta que se resolvieron el problema.

updated SEP 2, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
decidió? decidí - 0074b507, SEP 2, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS