HomeQ&AIf I am going to "meet up with" someone, do I use conocer or encontrar or a different verb?

If I am going to "meet up with" someone, do I use conocer or encontrar or a different verb?

2
votes

I am meeting with some Cuban students to study for a citizenship exam. When asking what time would they like to meet, should I ask "¿A que hora encontramos?" or "¿A que hora conocemos?"

24748 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by mbeap
This is a good question and a very clear post! Welcome to the forum, Mbeap - --Mariana--, SEP 2, 2009
Ideed, welcome mb - 00494d19, SEP 2, 2009
Heidita, please use correct spelling on this forum. :-) - 0074b507, SEP 2, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

As almost all the possible answers are, we can say this sentence: ¿a qué hora nos reunimos?

Also the use of "can" is very used.

¿A qué hora podemos encontrarnos (o reunirnos)? ¿A qué hora podemos quedar? ¿A qué hora podemos vernos?

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by nila45
"Can" is not the word for "poder" because "poder" is a verb and "can" is a modal and not a verb. "poder" is "to be able" in English. This can cause a lot of problems for Spanish speakers who are learning English. - ian-hill, SEP 2, 2009
0
votes

You could say:

"¿A que hora quedamos mañana?"

"Conocemos" is not correct here. The verb "conocer" (to meet) is used only when you meet for the first time.

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Yes I go with that one the catch all verb "quedar"- - kenwilliams, SEP 2, 2009
0
votes

Any of Nila's suggestions sound fine to me.

Nila is from Spain, but Cuban Spanish is not different in case you have any doubt.

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

It's also correct to say "A qué hora nos encontramos"

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by Tonche
0
votes

¿A qué hora nos vemos?

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by spainrain
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS