HomeQ&Awhat is the one letter in the spanish alphabet that does not exist in the english alphabet?

what is the one letter in the spanish alphabet that does not exist in the english alphabet?

0
votes

What is the one letter in the spanish alphabet that does not exist in the english alphabet?

46952 views
updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by kbguster2
This sounds like a homework question. Why don't you review the alphabet and see which one doesn't fit into English? - --Mariana--, SEP 1, 2009
True , Marianne, too late though, never mind. :) - 00494d19, SEP 1, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

á é í ó ú ñ

The first 5 are not separate letters, but stressed letters. The Ñ is the only one that only exists in Spanish.

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

á é í ó ú ñ

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by Debiera
0
votes

The stressed vowels are not considered separate letters of the alphabet (they're simply normal letters with an accent). Opinions about "ch", "ll" and "rr" are divided and may depend on when you learned the alphabet (and how you feel about the RAE's position {change of position]). As far as I know, "ñ" has always been (and continues to be) considered a separate letter.

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.