A great "Thanks" to our friends Toph and Nate-dogg, they have been so helpful! :)

5
votes

A big hug to our two new friends on this forum Toph and Nate-dogg who have been the software guys and done a lot to get this site as it is now going. I have heard they are heading back to college now and we will sure miss them!

You have done a great job and thanks for all your helpfulness smilealt text

Un gran aplauso para los amigos Toph y Nate dogg que han hecho lo imposible para conseguir que el sitio web que tenemos ahora sea como es ahora. Vuelven a la universidad muy a pesar mío, la verdad, y seguro que les echaremos de menos!red face

alt text

4172 views
updated OCT 9, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

8 Answers

3
votes

Many thanks to the rest of the SpanishDict team, for making this a very fun, friendly, and educational experience.

Many thanks to the entire SpanishDict community, for being supportive but critical -- a great combination! -- and for the amazing work you all do for each other, which is great fun to watch. I've read some truly fantastic questions and answers, and I have learned a lot.

Extra thanks to our fearless moderators (and anyone who helps tidy up here and there), who keep the forum in such great shape.

And extra thanks to Heidita for both the kind welcome thread, way-back-when, and this kind thank-you thread.

I can't say I anticipate as much Spanish in my future as does NateDogg, but I'll certainly be keeping an eye on the goings-on around here... and if I ever do end up needing a little Spanish help, I know where to come!

See you around. smile

-Toph

updated ENE 18, 2012
posted by Toph
:(:(:( I am so sad you are leaving...
3
votes

Thanks so much for your warm thanks Heidita, and the same to everyone else on the forum.

I really enjoyed getting to work on SpanishDict, and hope to be back here to practice my Spanish soon. I'm thinking of heading to Venezuela post-graduation -- I'm really curious to learn more about El Sistema, the musical program down there. I also have a promise to reconnect with my cousin from Uruguay. So Spanish is in my future wink

¡Hasta luego!

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by NateDogg
esto es maravilloso! Así que no perderemos el contacto, genial :)
2
votes

You guys have been awesome! I can't believe all the fun new stuff we have on the site. Even though I only got to meet you through email, it's been fun working with you and I wish you all the best of luck in the future.

updated ENE 18, 2012
posted by Paralee
1
vote

Judging by your work on Spanishdict, you will be a great asset to any University.I hope you both achieve a First Class Degree ....in Spanish of course. grin grin

Good Luck in your studies,

Mark.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

Great job Nate and Toph! It was wonderful working together on SpanishDict!

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by Christopher
0
votes

Thanks, Guys!

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

¡Muchisimas Gracias!

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I totally agree with Heidi´s sentiments. These two guys have been awesome, not only in fixing technical bugs that occurred, but also in contributing in the forum. Best of luck guys and I hope your studies prove successful

Best Regards

Eddy

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by Eddy