HomeQ&Amy best friends speak spanish, and i don't and i feel weird over their houses, what should i do?

my best friends speak spanish, and i don't and i feel weird over their houses, what should i do?

0
votes

my three best friends are Latino and I'm african american. they sometimes speak spanish in front of me. and when I'm over their houses i feel weird. what should i do?

6830 views
updated SEP 1, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by missamandayall
Correct spelling, punctuation etc. is mandatory on this forum, thanks. - 00494d19, SEP 1, 2009

5 Answers

5
votes

If they are your three best friends, then you ought to learn Spanish. Obviously they have taken the time to learn English, or else you couldn't communicate with them at all.

So learn Spanish. If you live in the US there are about 11,000,000 reasons to do so.

Little mexican kids do it, and you can too. Click on "Learn Spanish" at the top left corner of this page and start working on lesson one. We'd love to help you do it!

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

If you're seeking some empathy, however, it is thoughtless and rude of your frends to speak to each other in a language that they know excludes you from the conversation. It is understandable if they are asking each other how to best express themselves in English or what word or phrase to use, but even then, it's common courtesy to explain to the excluded person in the conversation what they were discussing. If the 4 of you have a common language then that is the language that should be used in conversations involving all four of you.

Of course, if two of them break off from the group discussion and start talking to each other in a separate conversation that doesn't involve you or that they think would not interest you it's a little less rude. They should check to see if you are listening to the conversation and look a little lost, however. Since you say that you are best friends, perhaps they feel that they can relax the social amenities somewhat. Also if they are best friends you should be able to explain your feelings on the matter to them. I'm sure they'll offer to teach you their language or try to include in more of their conversations.

updated SEP 1, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I agree with the above answer. Also, consider the fact that many of the members on this site would love to have one person to practice our Spanish with on a daily basis. You have three people! Take advantage of this. I'm sure they would be happy to help you learn if you let them know how you feel.

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

On first reading your post many would think "how sad" and it would be if you didn't have the desire to rectify the situation. Now that you appear to have made the decision to learn their language you don't know how lucky you are. Having not one, but three people with whom you can practice. I absolutely love this language but do not have the opportunity of practicing face to face other than one lesson a week which lasts just 1.5 hrs.

updated SEP 1, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I think you should try your best to learn it but if your not very well at it, nobody perfect. So try your best and plus it will be fun to learn a new langueage

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by prettygirl2121
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.